CEO14-24—September 17, 2014
[…] It is apparent that the employee is not the decisionmaker for the County regarding whether to contract with her for post-public-employment consulting; rather, it is the County Administrator and the Board of County Commissioners who will make the decision. Also, it is apparent that the County is not engaging in a request for proposals or similar procurement, but, rather, that it would be developing a specific services/retirement package peculiar to its needs and those of the employee. Section 112.316 provides:


CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.